Federally Recognized
Native Entities of Alaska








Federal Register: October 1, 2010 (Volume 75, Number 190)
Notices
[Page 60810-60814]

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Bureau of Indian Affairs

Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

AGENCY: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.




SUMMARY: This notice publishes the current list of 564 tribal entities recognized and eligible for funding and services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs by virtue of their status as Indian tribes. The list is updated from the notice published on August 11, 2009 (74 FR 40218).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth Colliflower, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Division of Tribal Government Services, Mail Stop 4513- MIB, 1849 C Street, NW., Washington, DC 20240. Telephone number: (202) 513-7641.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published pursuant to Section 104 of the Act of November 2, 1994 (Pub. L. 103-454; 108 Stat. 4791, 4792), and in exercise of authority delegated to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs under 25 U.S.C. 2 and 9 and 209 DM 8.

Published below is a list of federally acknowledged tribes in the contiguous 48 states and in Alaska.

Amendments to the list include name changes and name corrections. To aid in identifying tribal name changes, the tribe's former name is included with the new tribal name. To aid in identifying corrections, the tribe's previously listed name is included with the tribal name. We will continue to list the tribe's former or previously listed name for several years before dropping the former or previously listed name from the list.

The listed entities are acknowledged to have the immunities and privileges available to other federally acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government relationship with the United States as well as the responsibilities, powers, limitations and obligations of such tribes. We have continued the practice of listing the Alaska Native entities separately solely for the purpose of facilitating identification of them and reference to them given the large number of complex Native names.

Dated: September 22, 2010.
Larry Echo Hawk,
Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs.

Native Entities Within the State of Alaska Recognized and Eligible to Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs
  1. Native Village of Afognak
  2. Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  3. Native Village of Akhiok
  4. Akiachak Native Community
  5. Akiak Native Community
  6. Native Village of Akutan
  7. Village of Alakanuk
  8. Alatna Village
  9. Native Village of Aleknagik
  10. Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
  11. Allakaket Village
  12. Native Village of Ambler
  13. Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  14. Yupiit of Andreafski
  15. Angoon Community Association
  16. Village of Aniak
  17. Anvik Village
  18. Asa'carsarmiut Tribe
  19. Native Village of Atka
  20. Village of Atmautluak
  21. Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  22. Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government
  23. Beaver Village
  24. Native Village of Belkofski
  25. Village of Bill Moore's Slough
  26. Birch Creek Tribe
  27. Native Village of Brevig Mission
  28. Native Village of Buckland
  29. Native Village of Cantwell
  30. Native Village of Chenega (aka Chanega)
  31. Chalkyitsik Village
  32. Cheesh-Na Tribe
  33. Village of Chefornak
  34. Chevak Native Village
  35. Chickaloon Native Village
  36. Chignik Bay Tribal Council
  37. Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  38. Chignik Lake Village
  39. Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
  40. Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  41. Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  42. Native Village of Chitina
  43. Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  44. Chuloonawick Native Village
  45. Circle Native Community
  46. Village of Clarks Point
  47. Native Village of Council
  48. Craig Community Association
  49. Village of Crooked Creek
  50. Curyung Tribal Council
  51. Native Village of Deering
  52. Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
  53. Village of Dot Lake
  54. Douglas Indian Association
  55. Native Village of Eagle
  56. Native Village of Eek
  57. Egegik Village
  58. Eklutna Native Village
  59. Native Village of Ekuk
  60. Ekwok Village
  61. Native Village of Elim
  62. Emmonak Village
  63. Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
  64. Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
  65. Native Village of False Pass
  66. Native Village of Fort Yukon
  67. Native Village of Gakona
  68. Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
  69. Native Village of Gambell
  70. Native Village of Georgetown
  71. Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  72. Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
  73. Gulkana Village
  74. Native Village of Hamilton
  75. Healy Lake Village
  76. Holy Cross Village
  77. Hoonah Indian Association
  78. Native Village of Hooper Bay
  79. Hughes Village
  80. Huslia Village
  81. Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  82. Igiugig Village
  83. Village of Iliamna
  84. Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  85. Iqurmuit Traditional Council
  86. Ivanoff Bay Village
  87. Kaguyak Village
  88. Organized Village of Kake
  89. Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
  90. Village of Kalskag
  91. Village of Kaltag
  92. Native Village of Kanatak
  93. Native Village of Karluk
  94. Organized Village of Kasaan
  95. Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council
  96. Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  97. Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  98. Native Village of Kiana
  99. King Island Native Community
  100. King Salmon Tribe
  101. Native Village of Kipnuk
  102. Native Village of Kivalina
  103. Klawock Cooperative Association
  104. Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
  105. Knik Tribe
  106. Native Village of Kobuk
  107. Kokhanok Village
  108. Native Village of Kongiganak
  109. Village of Kotlik
  110. Native Village of Kotzebue
  111. Native Village of Koyuk
  112. Koyukuk Native Village
  113. Organized Village of Kwethluk
  114. Native Village of Kwigillingok
  115. Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)
  116. Native Village of Larsen Bay
  117. Levelock Village
  118. Lime Village
  119. Village of Lower Kalskag
  120. Manley Hot Springs Village
  121. Manokotak Village
  122. Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  123. Native Village of Mary's Igloo
  124. McGrath Native Village
  125. Native Village of Mekoryuk
  126. Mentasta Traditional Council
  127. Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  128. Native Village of Minto
  129. Naknek Native Village
  130. Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
  131. Native Village of Napaimute
  132. Native Village of Napakiak
  133. Native Village of Napaskiak
  134. Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  135. Nenana Native Association
  136. New Koliganek Village Council
  137. New Stuyahok Village
  138. Newhalen Village
  139. Newtok Village
  140. Native Village of Nightmute
  141. Nikolai Village
  142. Native Village of Nikolski
  143. Ninilchik Village
  144. Native Village of Noatak
  145. Nome Eskimo Community
  146. Nondalton Village
  147. Noorvik Native Community
  148. Northway Village
  149. Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
  150. Nulato Village
  151. Nunakauyarmiut Tribe
  152. Native Village of Nunam Iqua
  153. Native Village of Nunapitchuk
  154. Village of Ohogamiut
  155. Village of Old Harbor
  156. Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)
  157. Oscarville Traditional Village
  158. Native Village of Ouzinkie
  159. Native Village of Paimiut
  160. Pauloff Harbor Village
  161. Pedro Bay Village
  162. Native Village of Perryville
  163. Petersburg Indian Association
  164. Native Village of Pilot Point
  165. Pilot Station Traditional Village
  166. Native Village of Pitka's Point
  167. Platinum Traditional Village
  168. Native Village of Point Hope
  169. Native Village of Point Lay
  170. Native Village of Port Graham
  171. Native Village of Port Heiden
  172. Native Village of Port Lions
  173. Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
  174. Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
  175. Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  176. Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  177. Rampart Village
  178. Village of Red Devil
  179. Native Village of Ruby
  180. Native Village of Saint Michael
  181. Village of Salamatoff
  182. Native Village of Savoonga
  183. Organized Village of Saxman
  184. Native Village of Scammon Bay
  185. Native Village of Selawik
  186. Seldovia Village Tribe
  187. Shageluk Native Village
  188. Native Village of Shaktoolik
  189. Native Village of Shishmaref
  190. Native Village of Shungnak
  191. Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  192. Skagway Village
  193. Village of Sleetmute
  194. Village of Solomon
  195. South Naknek Village
  196. Stebbins Community Association
  197. Native Village of Stevens
  198. Village of Stony River
  199. Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak
  200. Takotna Village
  201. Native Village of Tanacross
  202. Native Village of Tanana
  203. Tangirnaq Native Village
  204. Native Village of Tatitlek
  205. Native Village of Tazlina
  206. Telida Village
  207. Native Village of Teller
  208. Native Village of Tetlin
  209. Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
  210. Traditional Village of Togiak
  211. Tuluksak Native Community
  212. Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  213. Native Village of Tununak
  214. Twin Hills Village
  215. Native Village of Tyonek
  216. Ugashik Village
  217. Umkumiut Native Village
  218. Native Village of Unalakleet
  219. Native Village of Unga
  220. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)
  221. Village of Wainwright
  222. Native Village of Wales
  223. Native Village of White Mountain
  224. Wrangell Cooperative Association
  225. Yakutat Tlingit Tribe




Related Links



ArtNatAm

Gallery

Site Map

Top